ICCBD 2019

Welcome

Welcome divider

2019 The 2nd International Conference on Computing and Big Data (ICCBD 2019) will be held in Taichung Software Park, Taiwan from October 18-20, 2019.

Visa Application


Taiwan Visa Application

Visa Overview

Foreign nationals, who hold ordinary passports or other legal travel documents and who intend to stay in Taiwan for no more than six months for the purposes of transit; tour; visit relatives; undertake visits; undertake inspection tours; attend international conferences; conduct business; pursue short-term study; undertake short-term employment; undertake short-term missionary work; and engage in other activities in Taiwan as approved by MOFA.

Requirements:

1. A passport valid for at least six months upon entry;
2. Online-Application: https://visawebapp.boca.gov.tw
2. Please print out the application form and enclose with other documents.
Attention: this web-based application generates your application form and an applicant number. This number is most important and will be shown in the last page. Please configure your web-browser (e.g. IE, Firefox etc.) to allow pop-up window.

Please use the "Print Application Form" button in the last page where the applicant number is shown. Do not use standard print function of your web-browser.

3. Two photos taken within the past six months;

4. An outbound airline ticket or verifiable proof of purchase of steamship ticket ;

5. Documents verifying the purpose of visit; and other relevant documents.

Attention: Entertainer and employee who is sent to Taiwan for Technical support or to fulfill Contract works, should apply for performance or work permit. Please refer to Detailed Information on Visitor Visas.

Visa Validity:
For foreign nationals from the countries with which the ROC has entered into reciprocal visa agreements, the validity of their Visitor Visas shall be decided in accordance with these agreements.

For other foreign nationals, a Visitor Visa is generally valid from three months up to one year.

Remarks:

Visitor Visa holders who are permitted to stay in Taiwan for sixty or ninety days and whose visas bear no such remark as "no extension will be granted" may apply at local service centers of the National Immigration Agency for a maximum of 120 or 90 days of extensions.

For most attendees, it is easier to apply for a Tourist ("L") visa; an invitation letter is NOT required for obtaining a Tourist visa.

If some participants need another type of visa that does require an invitation letter, the ICCBD 2019 conference committee will be glad to help. To obtain an invitation letter, please send e-mail to iccbd_conf@163.com, together with your registration, and in the case of being an author, your accepted paper ID. The Conference Secretariat will then send a formal visa application form via airmail or fax with which the participants can apply for a visa.